Convert square meter to sabin

Please provide a value.
Please provide a value.

Square metre

The square metre (international spelling as used by the) or square metre (American spelling) is the SI derived unit of area with symbol m2. 


Sabin

The sabin is a unit of sound absorption used in acoustics, equal to the absorption equivalent of one square foot of a perfectly absorbing surface. Named after American physicist Wallace Clement Sabine, it is used in architectural acoustics to calculate reverberation time and room acoustic properties. 


Square metre to Sabin conversion table
Square metreSabinSabinSquare metre
110.763910.092903
221.527820.185806
332.291730.278709
553.819650.464515
10107.639100.92903
20215.278201.85806
25269.098252.32258
50538.196504.64515
1001076.391009.2903
2502690.9825023.2258
5005381.9650046.4515
100010763.9100092.903
How to convert Square metre to Sabin

1 m^2 = 10.7639 Sabin. To convert any value, multiply it by 10.7639. For example, 25 m^2 = 269.098 Sabin.

Frequently asked questions
How many Sabin are there in one m^2?
One m^2 is equal to 10.7639 Sabin.
How do you convert Square metre to Sabin?
Multiply the value in Square metre by 10.7639 to get the result in Sabin.
How much is 25 m^2 in Sabin?
25 m^2 is equal to 269.098 Sabin.
How do you convert Sabin back to Square metre?
Divide by the same factor: multiply the value in Sabin by 0.092903 to get Square metre.

Most common area unit conversions