Convert metre to bohr radius
Metre
The metre (Commonwealth spelling and BIPM spelling) or metre (American spelling) (from the French unit mètre, from the Greek noun μετρούν, "measure") is the base unit of length in the International System of Units (SI). The SI unit symbol is m. The metre is defined as the length of the path travelled by light in a vacuum in 1/299,792,458 of a second.
The metre was originally defined in 1793 as one ten-millionth of the distance from the equator to the North Pole along a great circle, so the Earth's circumference is approximately 40000 km. In 1799, the metre was redefined in terms of a prototype metre bar (the actual bar used was changed in 1889). In 1960, the metre was redefined in terms of a certain number of wavelengths of a certain emission line of krypton-86. In 1983, the current definition was adopted.
Bohr Radius
The Bohr radius (a0) is a physical constant equal to approximately 5.292 × 10−11 metres (52.92 picometres), representing the most probable distance between the proton and electron in a ground-state hydrogen atom in the Bohr model. It serves as the natural unit of length in atomic physics and quantum chemistry and is identical to the atomic unit of length. The Bohr radius is fundamental to calculations of atomic structure and electron orbitals.
Metre to Bohr Radius conversion table
| Metre | Bohr Radius | Bohr Radius | Metre |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.89E+10 | 1 | 5.292E-11 |
| 2 | 3.779E+10 | 2 | 1.058E-10 |
| 3 | 5.669E+10 | 3 | 1.588E-10 |
| 5 | 9.449E+10 | 5 | 2.646E-10 |
| 10 | 1.89E+11 | 10 | 5.292E-10 |
| 20 | 3.779E+11 | 20 | 1.058E-09 |
| 25 | 4.724E+11 | 25 | 1.323E-09 |
| 50 | 9.449E+11 | 50 | 2.646E-09 |
| 100 | 1.89E+12 | 100 | 5.292E-09 |
| 250 | 4.724E+12 | 250 | 1.323E-08 |
| 500 | 9.449E+12 | 500 | 2.646E-08 |
| 1000 | 1.89E+13 | 1000 | 5.292E-08 |
How to convert Metre to Bohr Radius
1 m = 1.89E+10 b. To convert any value, multiply it by 1.89E+10. For example, 25 m = 4.724E+11 b.
Frequently asked questions
- How many b are there in one m?
- One m is equal to 1.89E+10 b.
- How do you convert Metre to Bohr Radius?
- Multiply the value in Metre by 1.89E+10 to get the result in Bohr Radius.
- How much is 25 m in b?
- 25 m is equal to 4.724E+11 b.
- How do you convert Bohr Radius back to Metre?
- Divide by the same factor: multiply the value in Bohr Radius by 5.292E-11 to get Metre.