Convert cayman islands dollar to us dollar
1 Cayman Islands Dollar equals 1.2032 US Dollar
Exchange rates from 10/21/2026 · Exchange rate history
Cayman Islands Dollar
The Cayman Islands dollar is the official currency of the Cayman Islands, subdivided into 100 cents. Introduced in 1972 to replace the Jamaican dollar, it is pegged to the US dollar at a fixed rate of 1 KYD to 1.20 USD. The dollar is issued by the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority and is denoted by the symbol "CI$".
Cayman Islands Dollar to US Dollar conversion table
| Cayman Islands Dollar | US Dollar | US Dollar | Cayman Islands Dollar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.20321 | 1 | 0.831109 |
| 2 | 2.40642 | 2 | 1.66222 |
| 3 | 3.60964 | 3 | 2.49333 |
| 5 | 6.01606 | 5 | 4.15554 |
| 10 | 12.0321 | 10 | 8.31109 |
| 20 | 24.0642 | 20 | 16.6222 |
| 25 | 30.0803 | 25 | 20.7777 |
| 50 | 60.1606 | 50 | 41.5554 |
| 100 | 120.321 | 100 | 83.1109 |
| 250 | 300.803 | 250 | 207.777 |
| 500 | 601.606 | 500 | 415.554 |
| 1000 | 1203.21 | 1000 | 831.109 |
How to convert Cayman Islands Dollar to US Dollar
1 Cayman Islands Dollar = 1.20321 USD. To convert any value, multiply it by 1.20321. For example, 25 Cayman Islands Dollar = 30.0803 USD.
Frequently asked questions
- How many USD are there in one Cayman Islands Dollar?
- One Cayman Islands Dollar is equal to 1.20321 USD.
- How do you convert Cayman Islands Dollar to US Dollar?
- Multiply the value in Cayman Islands Dollar by 1.20321 to get the result in US Dollar.
- How much is 25 Cayman Islands Dollar in USD?
- 25 Cayman Islands Dollar is equal to 30.0803 USD.
- How do you convert US Dollar back to Cayman Islands Dollar?
- Divide by the same factor: multiply the value in US Dollar by 0.831109 to get Cayman Islands Dollar.