Convert us dollar to honduran lempira
1 US Dollar equals 26.8322 Honduran Lempira
Exchange rates from 10/21/2026 · Exchange rate history
Honduran Lempira
The Honduran Lempira (sign: L; code: HNL) is the official currency of Honduras, a Central American nation, issued by the Banco Central de Honduras. Introduced in 1931, it is named after Lempira, a 16th-century indigenous Lenca chief who resisted Spanish colonization and became a national hero. Honduras's economy is largely dependent on coffee and banana exports, manufacturing in free-trade zones, and remittances, which collectively shape the lempira's exchange rate dynamics.
US Dollar to Honduran Lempira conversion table
| US Dollar | Honduran Lempira | Honduran Lempira | US Dollar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26.8322 | 1 | 0.0372687 |
| 2 | 53.6644 | 2 | 0.0745373 |
| 3 | 80.4966 | 3 | 0.111806 |
| 5 | 134.161 | 5 | 0.186343 |
| 10 | 268.322 | 10 | 0.372687 |
| 20 | 536.644 | 20 | 0.745373 |
| 25 | 670.805 | 25 | 0.931717 |
| 50 | 1341.61 | 50 | 1.86343 |
| 100 | 2683.22 | 100 | 3.72687 |
| 250 | 6708.05 | 250 | 9.31717 |
| 500 | 13416.1 | 500 | 18.6343 |
| 1000 | 26832.2 | 1000 | 37.2687 |
How to convert US Dollar to Honduran Lempira
1 USD = 26.8322 Honduran Lempira. To convert any value, multiply it by 26.8322. For example, 25 USD = 670.805 Honduran Lempira.
Frequently asked questions
- How many Honduran Lempira are there in one USD?
- One USD is equal to 26.8322 Honduran Lempira.
- How do you convert US Dollar to Honduran Lempira?
- Multiply the value in US Dollar by 26.8322 to get the result in Honduran Lempira.
- How much is 25 USD in Honduran Lempira?
- 25 USD is equal to 670.805 Honduran Lempira.
- How do you convert Honduran Lempira back to US Dollar?
- Divide by the same factor: multiply the value in Honduran Lempira by 0.0372687 to get US Dollar.