Convert cubic metre/second to cubic metre/minute
Cubic Metre/Second
The cubic metre per second (m³/s) is the SI unit of volumetric flow rate. It represents the volume of fluid passing a given cross-section per unit time. Used in hydraulics, hydrology, and industrial process engineering to describe large-scale fluid flows such as river discharge or pipeline throughput.
Cubic Metre/Second to Cubic Metre/Minute conversion table
| Cubic Metre/Second | Cubic Metre/Minute | Cubic Metre/Minute | Cubic Metre/Second |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 60 | 1 | 0.0166667 |
| 2 | 120 | 2 | 0.0333333 |
| 3 | 180 | 3 | 0.05 |
| 5 | 300 | 5 | 0.0833333 |
| 10 | 600 | 10 | 0.166667 |
| 20 | 1200 | 20 | 0.333333 |
| 25 | 1500 | 25 | 0.416667 |
| 50 | 3000 | 50 | 0.833333 |
| 100 | 6000 | 100 | 1.66667 |
| 250 | 15000 | 250 | 4.16667 |
| 500 | 30000 | 500 | 8.33333 |
| 1000 | 60000 | 1000 | 16.6667 |
How to convert Cubic Metre/Second to Cubic Metre/Minute
1 m³/s = 60 m³/min. To convert any value, multiply it by 60. For example, 25 m³/s = 1500 m³/min.
Frequently asked questions
- How many m³/min are there in one m³/s?
- One m³/s is equal to 60 m³/min.
- How do you convert Cubic Metre/Second to Cubic Metre/Minute?
- Multiply the value in Cubic Metre/Second by 60 to get the result in Cubic Metre/Minute.
- How much is 25 m³/s in m³/min?
- 25 m³/s is equal to 1500 m³/min.
- How do you convert Cubic Metre/Minute back to Cubic Metre/Second?
- Divide by the same factor: multiply the value in Cubic Metre/Minute by 0.0166667 to get Cubic Metre/Second.