Convert gigaliter to cubic metre

Please provide a value.
Please provide a value.

Gigaliter

The gigaliter (GL) is a unit of volume equal to 109 litres, or one billion litres. It is formed from the SI prefix giga- (symbol G), which represents 109, combined with the litre. Gigaliters are commonly used in water management, reservoir capacity reporting, and large-scale irrigation planning. 


Cubic Metre

The cubic metre (symbol: m³) is the SI derived unit of volume, defined as the volume of a cube with sides of one metre. It is the standard unit of volume in the International System of Units and is widely used in science, engineering, and commerce. 


Gigaliter to Cubic Metre conversion table
GigaliterCubic MetreCubic MetreGigaliter
11E+0611E-06
22E+0622E-06
33E+0633E-06
55E+0655E-06
101E+07101E-05
202E+07202E-05
252.5E+07252.5E-05
505E+07505E-05
1001E+081000.0001
2502.5E+082500.00025
5005E+085000.0005
10001E+0910000.001
How to convert Gigaliter to Cubic Metre

1 GL = 1E+06 m^3. To convert any value, multiply it by 1E+06. For example, 25 GL = 2.5E+07 m^3.

Frequently asked questions
How many m^3 are there in one GL?
One GL is equal to 1E+06 m^3.
How do you convert Gigaliter to Cubic Metre?
Multiply the value in Gigaliter by 1E+06 to get the result in Cubic Metre.
How much is 25 GL in m^3?
25 GL is equal to 2.5E+07 m^3.
How do you convert Cubic Metre back to Gigaliter?
Divide by the same factor: multiply the value in Cubic Metre by 1E-06 to get Gigaliter.

Most common volume unit conversions