Convert candela/square meter to lumen/square foot/steradian

Please provide a value.
Please provide a value.

Candela/Square Meter

The candela per square metre (cd/m²) is the SI unit of luminance, measuring the luminous intensity per unit area of light travelling in a given direction. It is also known as the nit. It is used to characterize the brightness of display screens and other light sources. 


Lumen/Square Foot/Steradian

The lumen per square foot per steradian (lm/ft²·sr) is an imperial unit of luminance equivalent to the candela per square foot. One lm/ft²·sr equals approximately 10.764 candelas per square metre. 


Candela/Square Meter to Lumen/Square Foot/Steradian conversion table
Candela/Square MeterLumen/Square Foot/SteradianLumen/Square Foot/SteradianCandela/Square Meter
10.092903110.7639
20.185806221.5278
30.278709332.2917
50.464515553.8196
100.9290310107.639
201.8580620215.278
252.3225825269.098
504.6451550538.196
1009.29031001076.39
25023.22582502690.98
50046.45155005381.96
100092.903100010763.9
How to convert Candela/Square Meter to Lumen/Square Foot/Steradian

1 cd/m² = 0.092903 lm/ft²·sr. To convert any value, multiply it by 0.092903. For example, 25 cd/m² = 2.32258 lm/ft²·sr.

Frequently asked questions
How many lm/ft²·sr are there in one cd/m²?
One cd/m² is equal to 0.092903 lm/ft²·sr.
How do you convert Candela/Square Meter to Lumen/Square Foot/Steradian?
Multiply the value in Candela/Square Meter by 0.092903 to get the result in Lumen/Square Foot/Steradian.
How much is 25 cd/m² in lm/ft²·sr?
25 cd/m² is equal to 2.32258 lm/ft²·sr.
How do you convert Lumen/Square Foot/Steradian back to Candela/Square Meter?
Divide by the same factor: multiply the value in Lumen/Square Foot/Steradian by 10.7639 to get Candela/Square Meter.

Most common luminance unit conversions