Convert trinidad and tobago dollar to us dollar
1 Trinidad and Tobago Dollar equals 0.147291 US Dollar
Exchange rates from 21/10/2026 · Exchange rate history
Trinidad and Tobago Dollar
The Trinidad and Tobago dollar is the official currency of the twin-island Caribbean nation of Trinidad and Tobago. Introduced in 1964 to replace the British West Indies dollar, it is subdivided into 100 cents and is issued by the Central Bank of Trinidad and Tobago. The currency is managed under a managed float regime, with the central bank intervening to maintain exchange rate stability.
Trinidad and Tobago Dollar to US Dollar conversion table
| Trinidad and Tobago Dollar | US Dollar | US Dollar | Trinidad and Tobago Dollar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.147291 | 1 | 6.78927 |
| 2 | 0.294583 | 2 | 13.5785 |
| 3 | 0.441874 | 3 | 20.3678 |
| 5 | 0.736457 | 5 | 33.9463 |
| 10 | 1.47291 | 10 | 67.8927 |
| 20 | 2.94583 | 20 | 135.785 |
| 25 | 3.68228 | 25 | 169.732 |
| 50 | 7.36457 | 50 | 339.463 |
| 100 | 14.7291 | 100 | 678.927 |
| 250 | 36.8228 | 250 | 1697.32 |
| 500 | 73.6457 | 500 | 3394.63 |
| 1000 | 147.291 | 1000 | 6789.27 |
How to convert Trinidad and Tobago Dollar to US Dollar
1 Trinidad Dollar = 0.147291 USD. To convert any value, multiply it by 0.147291. For example, 25 Trinidad Dollar = 3.68228 USD.
Frequently asked questions
- How many USD are there in one Trinidad Dollar?
- One Trinidad Dollar is equal to 0.147291 USD.
- How do you convert Trinidad and Tobago Dollar to US Dollar?
- Multiply the value in Trinidad and Tobago Dollar by 0.147291 to get the result in US Dollar.
- How much is 25 Trinidad Dollar in USD?
- 25 Trinidad Dollar is equal to 3.68228 USD.
- How do you convert US Dollar back to Trinidad and Tobago Dollar?
- Divide by the same factor: multiply the value in US Dollar by 6.78927 to get Trinidad and Tobago Dollar.