Convert gallon to cups

Abeg provide value.
Abeg provide value.

Gallon (US)

A gallon na unit of volume specifically regarding liquid capacity in both the US customary and imperial systems of measurement. The US gallon is dem define am as 231 cubic inches (3.785 liters). In contrast, the imperial gallon, which is used in the United Kingdom, Canada, and some Caribbean nations, is dem define am as 4.54609 liters. In both systems, the gallon is divided into four quarts. Quarts are then divided into two pints and pints are divided into two cups. A cup is comprised of two gills, making one gallon equal four quarts, eight pints, sixteen cups, or thirty-two gills. Further differentiating the US and the imperial gallon, a US gill is divided into four fluid ounces, while an imperial gallon is divided into five. A US fluid ounce is therefore 1/128 of a US gallon while an imperial fluid ounce is 1/160 of an imperial gallon. 


Cup (US)

A cup na unit of volume in the imperial and United States customary systems of measurement. The metric cup is dem define am as 250 milliliters. One United States customary cup is equal to 236.5882365 milliliters as well as 1/16 U.S. customary gallons, 8 U.S. customary fluid ounces, 16 U.S. customary tablespoons, or 48 U.S. customary teaspoons. 


Gallon (US) to Cup (US) conversion table
Gallon (US)Cup (US)Cup (US)Gallon (US)
11610.0625
23220.125
34830.1875
58050.3125
10160100.625
20320201.25
25400251.5625
50800503.125
10016001006.25
250400025015.625
500800050031.25
100016000100062.5
How to convert Gallon (US) to Cup (US)

1 gal (US) = 16 Cup (US). To convert any value, multiply it by 16. For example, 25 gal (US) = 400 Cup (US).

Frequently asked questions
How many Cup (US) are there in one gal (US)?
One gal (US) is equal to 16 Cup (US).
How do you convert Gallon (US) to Cup (US)?
Multiply the value in Gallon (US) by 16 to get the result in Cup (US).
How much is 25 gal (US) in Cup (US)?
25 gal (US) is equal to 400 Cup (US).
How do you convert Cup (US) back to Gallon (US)?
Divide by the same factor: multiply the value in Cup (US) by 0.0625 to get Gallon (US).

Most common volume unit conversions